Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Administrator Expletive Deleted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    16,519

    Default The 2011 Awards Thread

    The 2011 Nebula nominations are out, so I thought I'd start a new iteration of this thread.

    Full list is here. Links are to the full text versions of the stories, where available.

    EDIT: Winners were announced on May 19th, and are listed in red.

    Novel
    Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)
    Embassytown, China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Del Rey; Subterranean Press)
    Firebird, Jack McDevitt (Ace Books)
    God’s War, Kameron Hurley (Night Shade Books)
    Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti, Genevieve Valentine (Prime Books)
    The Kingdom of Gods, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

    Novella
    Kiss Me Twice,” Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s Science Fiction, June 2011)
    Silently and Very Fast,” Catherynne M. Valente (WFSA Press; Clarkesworld Magazine, October 2011)
    “The Ice Owl,” Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, November/December 2011)
    “The Man Who Bridged the Mist,” Kij Johnson (Asimov’s Science Fiction, October/November 2011)
    The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary,” [PDF] Ken Liu (Panverse Three, Panverse Publishing)
    “With Unclean Hands,” Adam-Troy Castro (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, November 2011)

    Novelette
    “Fields of Gold,” Rachel Swirsky (Eclipse 4, Night Shade Books)
    “Ray of Light,” Brad R. Torgersen (Analog Science Fiction and Fact, December 2011)
    Sauerkraut Station,” Ferrett Steinmetz (Giganotosaurus, November 2011)
    Six Months, Three Days,” Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com, June 2011)
    The Migratory Pattern of Dancers,” Katherine Sparrow (Giganotosaurus, July 2011)
    The Old Equations,” Jake Kerr (Lightspeed Magazine, July 2011)
    “What We Found,” Geoff Ryman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, September/October 2011)

    Short Story
    Her Husband’s Hands,” Adam-Troy Castro (Lightspeed Magazine, October 2011)
    Mama, We are Zhenya, Your Son,” Tom Crosshill (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2011)
    Movement,” Nancy Fulda (Asimov’s Science Fiction, March 2011)
    Shipbirth,” Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s Science Fiction, February 2011)
    The Axiom of Choice,” [PDF] David W. Goldman (New Haven Review, Winter 2011)
    The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees,” E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2011)
    The Paper Menagerie,” [PDF] Ken Liu (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, March/April 2011)

    Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award (previously announced)
    Connie Willis
    More as I find them.
    Last edited by Expletive Deleted; 05-20-2012 at 07:54 AM.
    Expletive Deleted

  2. #2
    Administrator Expletive Deleted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    16,519

    Default

    The 2011 Kitchies Awards, for “the year’s most progressive, intelligent, and entertaining works of genre literature published in the U.K.”

    Winners in red, full list here.

    Red Tentacle (Novel)
    A Monster Calls, Patrick Ness & Siobhan Dowd (Walker)
    The Enterprise of Death, Jesse Bullington (Orbit)
    Embassytown, China Miéville (Del Rey; Tor UK)
    The Testament of Jesse Lamb, Jane Rogers (Sandstone)
    Osama, Lavie Tidhar (PS)

    Golden Tentacle (Debut Novel)
    God’s War, Kameron Hurley (Night Shade)
    Among Thieves, Douglas Hulick (Tor)
    The Night Circus, Erin Morgenstern (Doubleday; Harvill Secker)
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Ransom Riggs (Quirk)
    The Samaritan, Fred Venturini (Blank Slate)
    Expletive Deleted

  3. #3
    Administrator Expletive Deleted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    16,519

    Default

    The 2012 Crawford Award for best first fantasy novel, presented by the International Conference on the Fantastic in the Arts.

    Winner in red, more details here.

    Mechanique, Genevieve Valentine
    The Night Circus, Erin Morgenstern
    The Tiger’s Wife, Tea Obreht
    Of Blood and Honey, Stina Leicht
    Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children, Ransom Riggs
    Expletive Deleted

  4. #4
    Administrator Expletive Deleted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    16,519

    Default

    The 2011 British Science Fiction Association Awards nominees.

    More details here.

    Best Novel
    Cyber Circus by Kim Lakin-Smith (Newcon Press)
    Embassytown by China Mieville (Macmillan)
    The Islanders by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)
    By Light Alone by Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
    Osama by Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)

    Best Short Fiction
    "The Silver Wind" [PDF] by Nina Allan (Interzone 233, TTA Press)
    "The Copenhagen Interpretation" [PDF] by Paul Cornell (Asimov’s, July)
    "Afterbirth" [PDF] by Kameron Hurley (Kameron Hurley’s own website)
    "Covehithe" by China Mieville (The Guardian)
    "Of Dawn" [PDF] by Al Robertson (Interzone 235, TTA Press)
    Last edited by Expletive Deleted; 02-20-2012 at 05:58 AM.
    Expletive Deleted

  5. #5
    Administrator Expletive Deleted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    16,519

    Default

    The 2011 Phillip K. Dick Awards nominees, for paperback original science fiction. More details here.

    EDIT: Winner in red. Special citation in blue

    The Samuel Petrovich Trilogy, Simon Morden (Orbit)
    The Company Man, Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)
    Deadline, Mira Grant (Orbit)
    The Other, Matthew Hughes (Underland)
    A Soldier’s Duty, Jean Johnson (Ace)
    The Postmortal, Drew Magary (Penguin)
    After the Apocalypse, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
    Last edited by Expletive Deleted; 04-07-2012 at 03:35 PM.
    Expletive Deleted

  6. #6
    Administrator Expletive Deleted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    16,519

    Default

    The 2012 Hugo Award nominations are out.

    Best Novel
    Among Others by Jo Walton (Tor)
    A Dance With Dragons by George R. R. Martin (Bantam Spectra)
    Deadline by Mira Grant (Orbit)
    Embassytown by China Miéville (Macmillan / Del Rey)
    Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey (Orbit)

    Best Novella
    Countdown by Mira Grant (Orbit)
    “The Ice Owl” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction November/December 2011)
    “Kiss Me Twice” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s June 2011)
    “The Man Who Bridged the Mist” by Kij Johnson (Asimov’s September/October 2011)
    “The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary” by Ken Liu (Panverse 3)
    Silently and Very Fast by Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA)

    Best Novelette
    The Copenhagen Interpretation” [PDF] by Paul Cornell (Asimov’s July 2011)
    Fields of Gold” by Rachel Swirsky (Eclipse Four)
    “Ray of Light” by Brad R. Torgersen (Analog December 2011)
    Six Months, Three Days” by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com)
    “What We Found” by Geoff Ryman (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction March/April 2011)

    Best Short Story
    The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees” by E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld April 2011)
    The Homecoming” [PDF] by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s April/May 2011)
    Movement” by Nancy Fulda (Asimov’s March 2011)
    The Paper Menagerie” by Ken Liu (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction March/April 2011)
    Shadow War of the Night Dragons: Book One: The Dead City: Prologue” by John Scalzi (Tor.com)

    Best Graphic Story
    Digger by Ursula Vernon (Sofawolf Press)
    Fables Vol 15: Rose Red by Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
    Locke & Key Volume 4, Keys to the Kingdom written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
    Schlock Mercenary: Force Multiplication written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (The Tayler Corporation)
    The Unwritten (Volume 4): Leviathan created by Mike Carey and Peter Gross. Written by Mike Carey, illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)
    Last edited by Expletive Deleted; 04-13-2012 at 12:50 PM. Reason: Adding links
    Expletive Deleted

  7. #7
    Administrator Expletive Deleted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    16,519

    Default

    The shortlist for the Arthur C. Clarke Award, the BSFA's top award.

    EDIT: Winner in red.

    Greg Bear, Hull Zero Three (Gollancz)
    Drew Magary, The End Specialist (Harper Voyager)
    China Miéville, Embassytown (Macmillan)
    Jane Rogers, The Testament of Jessie Lamb (Sandstone Press)
    Charles Stross, Rule 34 (Orbit)
    Sheri S.Tepper, The Waters Rising (Gollancz)
    Last edited by Expletive Deleted; 05-02-2012 at 06:18 PM.
    Expletive Deleted

  8. #8
    Administrator Expletive Deleted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    16,519

    Default

    The 2012 Edgar Awards were presented last week. Winners in red.

    Best Novel
    The Ranger by Ace Atkins (Penguin Group USA - G.P. Putnam's Sons)
    Gone by Mo Hayder (Grove/Atlantic - Atlantic Monthly Press)
    The Devotion of Suspect X by Keigo Higashino (Minotaur Books)
    1222 by Anne Holt (Simon & Schuster - Scribner)
    Field Gray by Philip Kerr (Penguin Group USA - G.P. Putnam's Sons - Marion Wood Books)

    Best First Novel
    Red on Red by Edward Conlon (Random House Publishing Group - Spiegel & Grau)
    Last to Fold by David Duffy (Thomas Dunne Books)
    All Cry Chaos by Leonard Rosen (The Permanent Press)
    Bent Road by Lori Roy (Penguin Group USA - Dutton)
    Purgatory Chasm by Steve Ulfelder (Minotaur Books - Thomas Dunne Books)

    Best Paperback Original
    The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett (Hachette Book Group - Orbit Books)
    The Faces of Angels by Lucretia Grindle (Felony & Mayhem Press)
    The Dog Sox by Russell Hill (Pleasure Boat Studio - Caravel Mystery Books)
    Death of the Mantis by Michael Stanley (HarperCollins Publishers - Harper Paperbacks)
    Vienna Twilight by Frank Tallis (Random House Trade Paperbacks)

    Best Short Story
    "Marley's Revolution" - Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by John C. Boland (Dell Magazines)
    "Tomorrow's Dead" - Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by David Dean (Dell Magazines)
    "The Adakian Eagle" - Down These Strange Streets by Bradley Denton (Penguin Group USA - Ace Books)
    "Lord John and the Plague of Zombies" - Down These Strange Streets by Diana Gabaldon (Penguin Group USA - Ace Books)
    "The Case of Death and Honey" - A Study in Sherlock by Neil Gaiman (Random House Publishing Group - Bantam Books)
    "The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train" - Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Peter Turnbull (Dell Magazines)
    More awards here.
    Expletive Deleted

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •