Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    42

    Default American Anime Awards

    New York Comic Con is hosting the American Anime Awards and the organizers of the awards show have now opened up voting. http://www.americananimeawards.com is where you can vote. I must say that I was surprised at the high number of nominess and that some of these shows were several years old (FLCL for example). I thought the American Anime Awards was suppose to recognize the best of 2006. After seeing the nominees and voting, What are your surprises with the nominations?

  2. #2
    Senior Member SpydaWeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,689

    Default

    What a complete sham. I can name a title they missed that should have not only been on the list, but is probably contendor for the win in every category.

    BS.

  3. #3
    Tell me a story.... Melchior's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Somewhere between here and Limbo
    Posts
    1,226

    Default

    Some heads up on the categories and nominees:

    Vote for your choice for the best voice actor in an anime from these nominees.

    1. Best Actor
    • Vic Mignogna (Fullmetal Alchemist, Macross)
    • Michael Sinterniklaas
    • Chris Patton (Princess Tutu)
    • Greg Ayres (Nerima Daikon Brothers)
    • Yuri Lowenthal (Naruto)
    • Peter Cullen (Voltron)
    • Johnny Yong Bosch (Akira, Bleach, Eureka 7)
    • Sam Regal (Boys Be)
    • David Mallow
    • Crispin Freeman (Hellsing Ultimate, Noein, Revolutionary Girl Utena)
    • Bill Rogers (Gravitation)
    • David Vincent (GunxSword)
    • Richard Hayworth (Rurouni Kenshin)
    • Troy Baker (Trinity Blood)
    • Jay Snyder (Descendants of Darkness)
    • Jay Hernandez (Karas)


    Vote for your choice for the best voice actress in an anime from these nominees.

    2. Best actress.
    • Dorothy Melendrez (Rurouni Kenshin)
    • Maile Flanagan (Naruto)
    • Zoe Martin (Piano: The Melody of a Young Girl's Heart)
    • Rachel Lillis (Revolutionary Girl Utena)
    • Luci Christian (Princess Tutu)
    • Wendy Lee (Akira)
    • Michelle Ruff (Bleach, Lupin the 3rd)
    • Kira Vincent Davis (Elfen Lied)
    • Eileen Stevens (Ah! My Goddess)
    • Piper Pearbo (Karas)
    • Melissa Fahn (Noein)
    • Veronica Taylor (Alien Nine, His and Her Circumstances)
    • Kari Wahlgren
    • Mary Elizabeth (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Comlex 2nd GIG)
    • Barbara Goodson
    • Colleen Clinkenbeard (Trinity Blood)
    • Megan Harvey (Kamichu)
    • Caroline Elizibeth (Berserk)
    • Laura Bailey (Basilisk, Kodocha)
    • Carol-Anne Day (My-HiME)
    • Susan Dalian (Naruto)


    Vote for your choice for the best voice actor in an anime comedy from these nominees.

    3. Best actor in a comedy.

    • David Mallow
    • Mike Pollock (Twin Signal)
    • Greg Ayres (Negima, Nerima Daikon Brothers)
    • Johnny Yong Bosch (Akira)
    • Jamie McGonnigal (Magic User's Club)
    • Liam O'Brien (Comic Party, DNA Squared, Girls Bravo)
    • Eric Vale (Desert Punk)
    • Tony Oliver (Lupin III)
    • Ron Halder (Maison Ikkoku)
    • Jaxon Lee (Dead Leaves)
    • Brad Swaile (Maison Ikkoku)
    • Dave Wittenberg (Zatch Bell)
    • Sean Schemmel (Ninja Nonsense)
    • Grant George


    Vote for your choice for the best voice actress in an anime comedy from these nominees.

    4. Best Actress in a Comedy.

    • Lisa Ortiz (Animation Runner Kuromi)
    • Luci Christian (Desert Punk, Negima, Nerima Daikon Brothers)
    • Misty Daniels (Magic User's Club)
    • Janice Jaud (Maison Ikkoku)
    • Wendee Lee (Hare+Guu)
    • Jessica Gee
    • Zoe Martin (Ninja Nonsense)
    • Debby Derryberry (Zatch Bell)
    • Caroline Lawson (The Gokusen)
    • Amanda Winn Lee (Dead Leaves)
    • Laura Bailey (Kodocha)
    • Michelle Ruff (Lupin the 3rd)
    • Jennifer Sekiguchi (Girls Bravo, Hare_Guu)
    • Hillary Haag (Paniponi Dash)
    • Sandy Fox


    Vote for your choice for the best cast of voice actors and actresses in an anime from these nominees.

    5. Best cast.

    • Karas
    • Inuyasha
    • Desert Punk
    • Hellsing Ultimate
    • Fullmetal Alchemist
    • FLCL
    • Naruto
    • Samurai 7
    • Ah! My Goddess
    • Giant Robo
    • Ghost Stories
    • His and Her Circumstances
    • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
    • Gatchaman
    • R.O.D.--The TV
    • Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV)
    • Ninja Nonsense
    • Noein
    • Nerima Daikon Brothers
    • Di Gi Charat
    • Berserk


    Vote for your choice for the best anime DVD package design from these nominees.

    6. Best DVD Package Design

    • Trinity Blood Vol. 1 + Box
    • Patlabor 2: The Movie Collector's Edition
    • Aquarian Age the Movie Limited Edition Box
    • Gatchaman Collectors Boxes
    • Fullmetal Alchemist
    • FLCL Ultimate Edition Box
    • Negadon: The Monster from Mars
    • Eureka 7 Special Edition Vol. 1
    • Robotech Protoculture Collection
    • Basilisk
    • Kyo Kara Maoh!--God(?) Save Our King! Volume 4 w/Disc Book
    • Neon Genesis Evangelion (2DVD Set)
    • Armored Trooper Votoms DVD Collection
    • Negima
    • Naruto Uncut Box Set Vol. 1
    • Voltron Collectors Tin Box Sets
    • His and Her Circumstances
    • Hellsing ULtimate 1--Limited Edition Steelcase
    • Karas
    • Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
    • Samurai Deeper Kyo Complete Collection
    • Astro Boy Ultra Collectors Editions 1-2
    • Bleach Vol. 1


    Vote for your choice for the best theme song for an anime from these nominees.

    7. Best Anime Theme Song.

    • You Won't See Me Coming (Gankutsuou)
    • GaoGaiGar
    • Rewrite (Fullmetal Alchemist)
    • Heart of Sword--Yoake Mae (Rurouni Kenshin)
    • Karas
    • Tsuki No Curse (Loveless)
    • Follow the Light (Zatch Bell Season 2)
    • Lonely in Gorgeous (Paradise Kiss)
    • Asterisk (Bleach)
    • Ride on Shooting Star (FLCL)
    • Descendants of Darkness
    • Super Drive (Gravitation TV)
    • Battle Cry (Samurai Champloo)
    • Astro Boy Opening
    • Noein
    • Party Night (Di Gi Charat)
    • Animation Runner Kuromi
    • Ichigo Complete (Strawberry Marshmallow)
    • Ma-ji-Ya-ba (Nerima Daikon Brothers)
    • How to Draw Sunabozu (Desert Punk)
    • Rise: Tsuyosa (Naruto Season 1)
    • Rise (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig)
    • Eureka Seven


    Vote for your choice for the best comedy anime from these nominees.

    8. Best Comedy Anime.

    • Genshiken: The Society for the Study of Modern Visual Culture
    • FLCL
    • Dead Leaves
    • Nerima Daikon Brothers
    • Hare+Guu
    • Tenchi Muyo OVA
    • Ah! My Goddess TV
    • Maison Ikkoku
    • Di Gi Charat
    • Kodocha
    • Animation Runner Kuromi 2
    • Paniponi Dash
    • Girls Bravo
    • Desert Punk
    • Ranma 1/2
    • Ninja Nonsense


    Vote for your choice for the best anime feature from these nominees.

    9. Best Anime Feature.

    • Patlabor Movie 1
    • Akira
    • Inuyasha Movie 4: Fire on Mystic Island
    • Kakurenbo: Hide & Seek
    • Fullmetal Alchemist--The Movie
    • Karas
    • Kite
    • Negadon: The Monster from Mars
    • Ah! My Goddess--The Movie
    • Whisper of the Heart
    • Pokemon Movie 8: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew
    • Dead Leaves
    • Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
    • Paprika
    • Aquarian Age the Movie
    • The Place Promised in our Early Days
    • NA
    • Giant Robo
    • Yukikaze


    Vote for your choice for the best anime series of 13 episodes or less from these nominees.

    10. Best Short Series.

    • Ranma 1/2 OAV
    • Elfen Lied
    • Yukikaze
    • NA
    • Leave It to Piyoko!
    • Saikano OAV
    • Divergence Eve Misaki Chronicles
    • Gravitation TV
    • Karas
    • Record of Lodoss War (OVA)
    • Descendants of Darkness
    • Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki
    • Yugo the Negotiator
    • Paradise Kiss
    • Hellsing Ultimate
    • Rumbling Hearts
    • Midori Days
    • Genshiken: The Society for the Study of Modern Visual Culture
    • Ninja Nonsense
    • FLCL


    Vote for your choice for the best anime series of over 13 episodes from these nominees.

    11. Best Long Series.

    • Gankutsuou
    • Voltron: Defender of the Universe
    • Eureka Seven
    • Fushigi Yugi
    • Rurouni Kenshin
    • Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight TV
    • Di Gi Charat
    • Samurai 7
    • Tactics
    • Gantz
    • Revolutionary Girl Utena TV
    • Princess Tutu
    • His and Her Circumstances
    • Noein
    • Naruto
    • Fullmetal Alchemist
    • Fighting Spirit
    • Inuyasha
    • Samurai Champloo
    • Kamichu


    Vote for your choice for the best manga from these nominees.

    12. Best Manga.

    • Cantarella
    • Death Note
    • Monster
    • Ohikkoshi
    • Disgaea
    • Nodame Cantabile
    • Twin Signal
    • Fruits Basket
    • Eureka Seven
    • Embracing Love
    • Neon Genesis Evangelion: Angelic Days
    • Apocalypse Zero
    • Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service
    • Naruto
    • Chrono Crusade
    • Berserk
    • Bleach
    • Her Majesty's Dog
    • Sword of Shibito
    • Kamui
    Sincerely,

    Melchior, the Geddon Knight

  4. #4
    I draw manga! Mikado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    180

    Default

    This doesnt interest me, because I cant stand dubs

  5. #5
    New Member DeathScythe10x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    i voted for about 3 catagories the acting catagories are pointless

  6. #6
    Senior Member SpydaWeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,689

    Default

    There doesn't appear to be any real rhyme or reason to the lists and who's actually on there. Recent stuff is mixed in with really old stuff and I believe I caught something on there that isn't even available yet.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    42

    Default

    The problem with the nominations are that they let any anime that was currently available in 2006 be nominated. They should have taken only nominations for anime that were released in 2006 for the first time or re-released with major changes (like Gatchaman becoming uncut). If they make that change for 2008, then the awards will be much better for it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •